LinuxGuruz
  • Last 5 Forum Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post


The Web Only This Site
  • BOOKMARK

  • ADD TO FAVORITES

  • REFERENCES


  • MARC

    Mailing list ARChives
    - Search by -
     Subjects
     Authors
     Bodies





    FOLDOC

    Computing Dictionary




  • Text Link Ads






  • LINUX man pages
  • Linux Man Page Viewer


    The following form allows you to view linux man pages.

    Command:

    sk

    
         kernel configuration file:
    
               device miibus
               device sk
    
         Alternatively, to load the driver as a module at boot time, place the
         following line in loader.conf(5):
    
               if_sk_load="YES"
    
    
    

    DESCRIPTION

         The sk driver provides support for the SysKonnect SK-984x and SK-982x
         series PCI Gigabit Ethernet adapters.
    
         The SysKonnect adapters consist of two main components: the XaQti Corp.
         XMAC II gigabit MAC and the SysKonnect GEnesis controller ASIC.  The XMAC
         provides the gigabit MAC and PHY support while the GEnesis provides an
         interface to the PCI bus, DMA support, packet buffering and arbitration.
         The GEnesis can control up to two XMACs simultaneously, allowing dual-
         port NIC configurations.
    
         The SK-982x 1000baseT adapters also include a Broadcom BCM5400 1000baseTX
         PHY which is used in place of the XMAC's internal PHY.  The Broadcom PHY
         is connected to the XMAC via its GMII port.
    
         The sk driver configures dual port SysKonnect adapters such that each
         XMAC is treated as a separate logical network interface.  Both ports can
         operate independently of each other and can be connected to separate net-
         works.  The SysKonnect driver software currently only uses the second
         port on dual port adapters for failover purposes: if the link on the pri-
         mary port fails, the SysKonnect driver will automatically switch traffic
         onto the second port.
    
         Also supported is the Marvell Semiconductor 88E100* gigabit PHY.
    
         The XaQti XMAC II supports full and half duplex operation with autonego-
         tiation.  The XMAC also supports unlimited frame sizes.  Support for
         jumbo frames is provided via the interface MTU setting.  Selecting an MTU
         larger than 1500 bytes with the ifconfig(8) utility configures the
         adapter to receive and transmit jumbo frames.  Using jumbo frames can
         greatly improve performance for certain tasks, such as file transfers and
         data streaming.
    
         The sk driver supports the following media types:
    
         autoselect            Enable autoselection of the media type and options.
                               The user can manually override the autoselected
                               mode by adding media options to the /etc/rc.conf
                               file.
    
         1000baseTX            Set 1000baseTX operation over twisted pair.  This
                               is only available for SK-982x series adapters with
    
    
    

    HARDWARE

         Adapters supported by the sk driver include:
    
         ?   3Com 3C940 single port, 1000baseT adapter
         ?   3Com 3C2000-T single port, 1000baseT adapter
         ?   Belkin F5D5005 single port, 1000baseT adapter
         ?   D-Link DGE-530T single port, 1000baseT adapter
         ?   Linksys (revision 2) single port, 1000baseT adapter
         ?   SK-9521 SK-NET GE-T single port, 1000baseT adapter
         ?   SK-9821 SK-NET GE-T single port, 1000baseT adapter
         ?   SK-9822 SK-NET GE-T dual port, 1000baseT adapter
         ?   SK-9841 SK-NET GE-LX single port, single mode fiber adapter
         ?   SK-9842 SK-NET GE-LX dual port, single mode fiber adapter
         ?   SK-9843 SK-NET GE-SX single port, multimode fiber adapter
         ?   SK-9844 SK-NET GE-SX dual port, multimode fiber adapter
         ?   SMC 9452TX single port, 1000baseT adapter
    
    
    

    LOADER TUNABLES

         Tunables can be set at the loader(8) prompt before booting the kernel or
         stored in loader.conf(5).
    
         hw.skc.jumbo_disable
                 Disable jumbo frame support.  Systems with less memory can set it
                 to a non-zero value to save memory.  The default value is 0.
    
    
    

    SYSCTL VARIABLES

         The following variable is available as both sysctl(8) variable and
         loader(8) tunable:
    
         dev.skc.%d.int_mod
                 This variable controls interrupt moderation.  The accepted range
                 is 10 to 10000.  The default value is 100 microseconds.  The
                 interface has to be brought down and up again before a change
                 takes effect.
    
    
    

    DIAGNOSTICS

         sk%d: couldn't map memory  A fatal initialization error has occurred.
    
         sk%d: couldn't map ports  A fatal initialization error has occurred.
    
         sk%d: couldn't map interrupt  A fatal initialization error has occurred.
    
         sk%d: no memory for softc struct!  The driver failed to allocate memory
         for per-device instance information during initialization.
    
         sk%d: failed to enable memory mapping!  The driver failed to initialize
         PCI shared memory mapping.  This might happen if the card is not in a
         bus-master slot.
    
         sk%d: no memory for jumbo buffers!  The driver failed to allocate memory
         for jumbo frames during initialization.
    
    
    

    AUTHORS

         The sk driver was written by Bill Paul <wpaul@ctr.columbia.edu>.
    
    
    

    BSD November 23, 2010 BSD

    
    
  • MORE RESOURCE


  • Linux

    The Distributions





    Linux

    The Software





    Linux

    The News



  • MARKETING






  • Toll Free

webmaster@linuxguruz.com
Copyright © 1999 - 2016 by LinuxGuruz